QUESTION

In the state of Virginia..

Asked on Mar 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
Can a father bribe a mother into joint custody by keeping the child from the mother when neither parent has custody of the child? Isn't this bribery, see a friend of mine is being bribed by her baby's father into writing up a statement saying she agrees to joint custody is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
I'm not sure how this is bribery, as bribery would typically involve offering her something of value.  Here it sounds like what he is offering it less than what she would want.  It sounds more like he is withholding the children and putting pressure on her to sign an agreement she is not happy with.  There is nothing illegal about it and it happens all the time, although withholding the children from the other parent is certainly a factor a court could consider in determining who should have custody.  If she is not happy with the proposed custody arrangement she should contact the Juvenile & Domestic Relations District Court for the county in which the children primarily reside and make an appointment to file for Custody and Visitation.  If she is being denied contact with the child, she can file a preliminary motion to get a temporary visitation schedule established while the case is pending. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters