QUESTION

in Utah, can I be arrested for using a car that is in my wife’s name and she has allowed me to use without restrictions?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2019 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
Getting a divorce. My wife owns two vehicles, both were paid off after we were married. She has been letting me drive one of the vehicles without restrictions and now wants to impose restrictions to be difficult. If I continue to use the vehicle, can she report it stolen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
She can so report it, even if she is wrong in doing so. You say you are getting a divorce. Have you filed? Do you have any temporary orders? Do you have an attorney? Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone my office .
Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your interests.
 
David R. Hartwig 

801-486-1715
Answered on Dec 10th, 2019 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters