QUESTION

In Utah, could a wife sue her husband for withholding marital funds and assets

Asked on Nov 24th, 2016 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
This is a second marriage with no prenup or postnup agreements, but my husband does not allow me to see financials and use at our discretion. He puts money into a joint account for mine and his use. Usually it's about $250-$500 per month. He makes $140,000 annually and I invested my first marriage award into a business that is failing and has never been able to pay me. I am on the verge of bankruptcy and he is living high on the hog. however, he will not relent and refuses my efforts to have us be more equal. I am ready to file for a divorce and want to know if I can sue for withholdings for the past 12 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Patricia,   From what I am reading, being married you cannot accomplish your goal. If, as you say, you are ready for a divorce, then you have many options, including the potential for alimony. There is also the issue of the marital assets, which may well include any he has. I have some questions about the business in which you invested your funds. You provide no details, and depending on the facts, there may be some options there. What we should do is meet to discuss your situation, and review a number of additional facts that are currently not provided. If you want some additional information, please review http://www.hartwig-law.com/Family-Law/Property-Division.shtml and http://www.hartwig-law.com/Family-Law/Retirement-Investment-Accounts.shtml. With this being a holiday weekend, my office is closed tomorrow, Friday. It will be open this coming Monday. I offer an initial 1/2 hour consultation, an opportunity to meet and discuss your case, your situation, your goals, and then offer ideas on how to help you; it is also an opportunity to see if we are comfortable working with each other. I do not charge for that initial consultation.Should you desire to have a consultation, please telephone my my office this next Monday to set an appointment.David R. Hartwig801-486-1715
Answered on Nov 24th, 2016 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters