QUESTION

In Utah, what is the law regarding splitting assets, like a home?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
Do courts separate assets like a home, whether or not both names are on the deed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You fail to specify under what circumstances, but you do have this posted under “divorce”. In a divorce, all marital property (being anything acquired during the marriage) is subject to division, without regard to whose name is on a deed or title. If you have specific questions, you need to communicate with an experienced family law attorney.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters