QUESTION

In Va., can a Guardian ad litum change the custody hearing date to an earlier date if a compromise has been reached by the 2 parents.

Asked on Mar 01st, 2012 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
I filed for custody in September 2011, The custody date was set originilly set for mid February. The G.A.L. that was assigned had to transfer her case load to another G.A.L. one month befor the court date. The G.A.L. asked for a continuance till mid April. The mother of my kids and I have agreed to a compermise on the custody and we are ready to end the court procedings.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Formation Law Attorney serving Winchester, VA at The Law Office of Karen M. Holman, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only the court has authority to change the date for a hearing. A party can make a motion to continue the matter or expedite the matter, but the ultimate decision rests with the court. A party can elect not to pursue a petition/motion prior to the court date. However, if you want your compromise to be entered as an order of the court, you can ask the GAL to document the agreement and prepare a consent order for all parties to endorse. The GAL is a party to the matter and can, if s/he does not believe the agreement is in the best interests of the minor child, object to the agreement. The above response has been provided for general guidance on matters of interest only and is not intended as a legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been created between the reader of this response and The Law Office of Karen M. Holman, PLLC.  
Answered on Mar 19th, 2012 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters