QUESTION

In VA state law, what factor determining length of marriage to grant Alimony award, Is that the seperation day or the divorce day.

Asked on Nov 19th, 2011 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
There is no hard and fast rule in Virginia.  Spousal support (often called alimony) can be awarded starting at the date of separation, so at that point the judge would look at the length of marriage until separation, but that would only be for temporary support.  At the time of the final divorce hearing, the judge could easily consider the entire length of the marriage up until that date.  But it really does not really matter, since the judge can award whatever he or she considers to be fair.  The length of marriage is only one of many factors the court will take into account and is not determinative of the amount or length of spousal support.   This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2011 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters