QUESTION

In Virginia - if both parties agree about a divorce, does there have to be any waiting period.

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2012 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Short answer:  No.  If both parties are in agreement as to all potential issues, as divorce can be granted after a six-month separation, as long as there are no minor children and the parties sign a written property settlement agreement.  If there are minor children or no written agreement, the parties must wait for a one-year separation period before filing for a no-fault divorce.  This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  
Answered on Apr 30th, 2012 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters