QUESTION

In Virginia (Prince William County specifically) if one is in a domestic partnership is there anything comparable to spousal support?

Asked on May 22nd, 2012 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am in a domestic partnership with another person, I currently reside in VA but the domestic partnership was signed and made official in Minnesota. I receive my financial support as well as health benefits from my partner. My partner has decided to quit is job and pursue other things, leaving me with nothing. I have just finished school and I am actively seeking employment but I am not yet financially stable on my own. I have health issues that make health insurance a necessity. Is there anything that I can do to ensure that I can receive some type of financial support until I am able to be financially independent? Also, this domestic partnership has been in place for a little over 2 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lynchburg, VA at The Bice Law Group
Update Your Profile
No. You either are married or not. spousal support is available only to those who marry.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters