QUESTION

In which state would the hearing comes up if custody hearing comes up?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm 9 month pregnant and I'm about to deliver my baby out of the state I currently live.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Custody would be determined by your resident state Ohio requires 6 months residency and 90 days resident of a particular county in order to file a custody action in that county.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters