QUESTION

iN WI. IS USING INHERITED PROPERTY TO COLATERILIZE A LOAN AND OR A HOME REFINANCE CONSIDERED COMMINGLING OF ASSETS?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Taking gitfted and/or inherited property, which is exempt from property division when getting a divorce, and mixing it or commingling with marital assets arguably changes the character of the exempt asset into  presumed 50/50 property division. This would apply to paying off joint marital debts as well, in my opinion.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 2:14 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters