QUESTION

in Wisconsin can you sue your husbands girlfriend for alienation of affection?

Asked on May 05th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I would like her to submit details of money spent on her by my husband as well as what and where it was spent. Would like this money returned.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Generally the answer is no, although there probably still may be a criminal statute on the books for charging someone with adultery. Rather than involving yourself with suing his girlfriend, if you get a divorce, you can make the argument that your husband committed marital waste or squandered the estate by spending all kinds of money on what may be lavish gifts or expensive trips with his girlfriend; unless there is a significant amount of money involved, the divorce court probably won't get too worked up about your allegations, as this is not an infrequent problem; however, if a serious amount of marital funds were used for such purposes, the court can deviate from equal property division, by awarding a larger percentage of the marital estate for your husband's misconduct.
Answered on May 16th, 2015 at 4:43 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters