QUESTION

In Wisconsin does a parent need to notify the other of their new address when they move?

Asked on May 19th, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am in the process of filing a Contempt action in the State of Wisconsin for multiple things my daughters Father is not doing. He says he's is staying by his Mom's, but I know he is at a new address. He has our daughter every other weekend. Child Support has a PO Box for his address.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer to your question is yes; sec. 767.58  (1) of the Wisconsin Statutes, requires notification to the county child support agency of any change of address within 10 business days of the change; that is the legal part of things; you can also try checking on the Wisconsin court internet site (c-cap) for his last known address, wcca.wicourts.gov
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 3:50 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters