QUESTION

In Wisconsin who keeps the engagement ring if the engagement is broken?

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My fiancé gave me an engagement ring along with a wedding band. More than five years later he broke off the engagement without telling me why. I offered to return the rings but he refused them. Now he has changed his mind and wants them back. I have since given them to someone else. He is threatening to sue me for either the rings or cash value of the rings What is my legal obligation in state of Wisconsin. He lives in Minnesota
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
In Wisconsin, an engagement ring is a conditional gift and must be returned if the engagement is broken off, regardless of which party is breaking the engagement or irrespective of fault.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 5:16 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters