QUESTION

increase in child surport/ parent says will lie to the court and say that thier not working even though he is.

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Family Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
The Mother of the child is seeking a increase in child surport from the father of said child because he is making more money at his current job. the Father has claimed that when he goes to court, he will lie to the judge in order to lower his child surport. he is currentlly working legally and pays taxes out of his check each week and is not working under the table. My question is.... 1.Do the Courts have ways of finding out if he is working? 2. what are the ways if so? 3.Does the parent seeking a increase in child surport have to file or prove that hes working? 4.what are the legal ramifications if the court finds out if he is lieing about his work situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
He will likely be required to bring his paycheck and tax return to court.  If he has worked in the past, he will be assessed his prior incomes.  Parents of children are not simply allowed to quit working to avoid support.  Unless, he has a verifiable reason for not working, the court will "pretend" that he is and give him an income if they can't verify it.  But, if you know where he works, the support officer should be able to check on it.  And you can always call someone there as a witness to verify his employment if they don't.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters