QUESTION

Indian born and got married in U.S.A. Can I file a case against my husband from India in U.S court??

Asked on Jan 28th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am Indian born and got married in U.S.A. He harassed me and sent me back to India along with my kid. Can I file a case against him on cruelty in U.S.A court from India???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,    Based on the information that you provided you may be able to file for divorce in Massachusetts for cause. Depending on when you returned to India, Massachusetts may or may not have jurisdiction over the children to determine custody matters.   
Answered on Jan 29th, 2019 at 11:42 AM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters