QUESTION

Inherited antique furniture and now getting divorced. Will the furniture become a common marital asset?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2015 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
My mother passed away in the last quarter of 2014 and inherited antique furniture was brought to the marital home. Now there is a divorce due to adultery. Will the inherited furniture be able to be kept separate from the division of marital assets since it was just recently inherited?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
Yes, as long as you did nothing to indicate that your spouse was to be a co-owner with you.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2015 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
You can probably protect the antiques from being sold or otherwise disposed of through the divorce process since they were inherited.  In order to protect your rights, however, you should promptly retain counsel.  I have concentrated in divorce and family law, and am an experienced divorce attorney in Baltimore County.  Feel free to contact my firm.  I can help.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters