QUESTION

Inherited property has never been commingled but Income tax has been paid on the property. Does it mean property has been commingled?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question. My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Unfortunately, a good family lawyer will require more information in order to try to answer your question. Are you married?  Is it your property or your spouse's property?  Exactly what does the property consist of?  How much is it worth?  When was it inherited? Have you filed joint income tax returns for each year after the property was inherited?  How much were the additional income taxes paid as a result of that property each year?  Did you contribute to that payment?  If so, how much did you contribute?    I recommend that you meet as soon as possible with a very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her practice exclusively to New Jersey Family Law matters such as yours. Go over your situation in detail with the attorney, get educated answers to your questions, and obtain expert guidance as to the best course of action. In my opinion, it will be well worth the cost of the meeting. Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey.  Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com), which contains a lot of helpful information. If you would like to have a brief personal telephone conference with me (no charge), you can call our offices at any time of the day or night.  Our telephone number is 973-455-1220. My personal Extension is 14. Please leave a voice mail message for me if I am not available to speak with you when you call. You can call our offices at any time of the day or night if you want to schedule an Assessment. Our telephone number is 973-455-1220. My Personal Extension is 14. Please leave a voice mail message for me if I am not available to speak with you when you call.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters