QUESTION

Initiating, proceeding and finalizing divorce from a foreign country with a US citizen

Asked on Jul 04th, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
What is the best way by the foreign national to initiate, proceed and finalize divorce with a US citizen, if each of them are located during several years in different countries and if there is a problem in locating the US citizen, if there is no intention to move to each another? And during what period usually does such process take place? Is it the best way to start the process in a foreign country and following getting the result, what are the ways to proceed with the issue? What are the approximate costs in the US?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Any divorce must ordinarily be filed where one of the spouses currently resides.  It does not matter if either party is a citizen of the United States, if they do not currently live in the U.S. then they will not meet the residency requirement of any state.  (There are exceptions for military members who are stationed abroad.) This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters