QUESTION

International Paternity law for adult child

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Man lives in NJ 20 yrs. Green Card/Business owner. Woman has 23 year old daughter ( married with kids of her own). Has papers served on man's father in Dominican Republic ordering paternity test stating adult child belongs to him. Not served on man. And child is adult. What is man to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
A NJ court order has no effect on a pesron who lives in the Dominican Republic unless this person chooses to come back to NJ. I am also not clear why an adult would be seeking a paternity test, since it would not be for support purposes. But you don't mention if the father lives in DR permanently or is only there temporarily and plans to return to NJ.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters