QUESTION

Investments and term life insurance, is it community property?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I'm getting divorced and would like to know if I have a any rights to life insurance and or investments obtain during marriage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Normally, all property acquired after marriage by either spouse is considered community property.  For details, background, and materials, see the postings at http://willicklawgroup.com/property-rights-and-division/.  Term life insurance, however, normally does not have any "cash-in" value -- that is the difference between term and whole life.  If this information is not adequate, and especially if you are headed into a divorce, you should consult with a family law specialist.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2015 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters