QUESTION

Involuntary Power of Attorney for Substance Abuse/Mental Illness

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a parent who has a long and documented history of alcohol abuse, he has had legal action taken against him twice already. He recently attempted suicide and is now hospitalized. We are currently pushing for him to be involuntarily committed to a mental health facility, however the Doctor's say that at most it will only be a week of treatment. This is not the first time he has made an attempt on his life and has a history of violence towards others while intoxicated. Despite making numerous statements to police that he intends to hurt himself and others they are saying beacause he was intoxicated at the time they cannot use those statements as proof that he is a danger. We've exhausted every means to get him treatment we can and have been left with the only alternative of trying to get Power of Attorney over him so we can admit him to a facility to get help. We are first pursing voluntary PoA but what options are there for seeking involuntary PoA if any? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, what you appear to actually want is not so much a Power of Attorney as a formal Guardianship.  See http://willicklawgroup.com/guardianship/.  These matters are always extremely fact specific, and I suggest you go over them, in detail, with a family law specialist.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2015 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters