QUESTION

Iowa spouse is incarcerated and has filed a petition for divorce how do we do a parenting plan?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2017 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
Spouse filed petition for divorce there is a history of domestic abuse he has done time for. Weve been separated for over 4 yrs now. I have through a court order Bridge Order giving me primary physical custody with visits at my discretion which was agreed upon in a court hearing. Before petitioner was incarcerated again. There is no order for child support, children in the middle has been waived. How am I suppose to do a parenting plan when hes not even looking to get out soon. Plus he's been in and out but more out of our daughters life and she is 13. What do i do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can propose that the parenting plan be the same as the current Bridge Order (at your discretion) until he is released, and then a new plan can be worked out depending on the situation at that time.     Donna Miller http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters