QUESTION

IOWN A HOUSE WITH MY DAUGHTER WHO HAS GOTTEN MARRIED .MY NANE DID NOT GO ON THIS HOUSE LAST TWO MY NANE WAS ON IT . WE AGREE IT WE AT ANY TIME DID NOT

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
GET LONG WE WOULD SELL AND SLIP THE PROFIT DOWN THE MIDDLE. I NEED TO FINE ANOTHER PLACE TO LIVE AS WE DO NOT GET ALONG I'M 72 AND DO NOT KNOW WHAT I CAN DO . THANK YOU
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You would need to file a case with your local county court to partition the property.  This would either force your daughter to buy you out of your interest or to sell the property and split the proceeds.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters