QUESTION

Is a 15 year old able to request that one parent take sole custody over another despite the other parent's objection?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
No you basically have no standing if you mean can you file a petition. However, you can voice your preference at your parents' hearing.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2015 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters