QUESTION

Is a 19 year old male his own guardian?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I have a 19 year old male friend. He is still in school and is doing well. He has relatives that do not care about him other than making him their slave trying to act as a guardian. He is with mental faculties. He has asked the school to stop calling the relatives where he partly resides and revealing his academic business. They tell him that is their policy. However I would think that since he is 19, he can act as his own guardian and require that his school business remain private. Tell me how the law views this in this matter? And what course of action can he do to legally force the school to recognize he is his own guardian?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It seems to me your friend is an adult and unless he is a conservatee or some other form of person who is under the care of other people pursuant to a guardianship in court, he can do what he wants and keep his business private. I think he should just move out and change all his numbers and email and tell the school not to reveal his information to anybody. Any attorney who deals with these things, like in guardianship law (different than the guardian you mention), can help.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more information, has there been a court ordered guardian? If there is regardless the fact he is over 18 and actually an adult then it is proper for the school to be informing his guardian regarding his progress.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters