QUESTION

Is a 5 years marriage worth $600 a month?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
Surely, my husband has all the property. I can’t count the times I’ve moved. He being a marine all assets mainly given after we separated. Where still married. I don’t even have my bed but I need the money, $600 for a year, but he also gave me $15,000 prior. Is that enough to make up for what he has because I followed him for his marine career? And not to mention my broken heart.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
That will be decided after all assets are revealed. It is hard to say in this type of forum.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is enough if the court says it is enough. All you can do is ask the court for what you think is appropriate and prove facts why it is appropriate.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
You might get alimony under the circumstances you describe, but it's impossible to predict that with any degree of certainty, and it often depends on how well you make the case for alimony and how sympathetic your judge is. You mention "my broken heart"; I am glad you did because many people believe alimony is awarded to "punish" the spouse who wants out of the marriage or who, by adultery or substance abuse or spousal abuse, brought on the divorce. The primary reason for alimony is to fill the financial need of the spouse seeking alimony.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters