QUESTION

Is a biological mother entitled to visitation if she is not paying support ?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband and I have sole primary physical custody of his two boys. Their mother gets ssi income and has limited visitation. She has no stable household and is unemployed. Does she have a right to visitation with paying no support? Is there anything that can be done about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving West Chester, PA at Penelope A. Boyd, Attorney
Update Your Profile
The issue of support and visitation are often confused.  Courts will not deprive a parent or a child of visitation/custody due to a failure to provide for child support.  They are seen as two different issues. However, if mother has income from SSI, she may be required to pay some support for the children, but pursuing this would be up to their father and it is not likely to be very much money.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters