QUESTION

Is a child of 16yrs in Wisconsin able to choose placement regardless of prior placement?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The child chooses to live with the other parent, at the age of 16, regardless of what the placement orders are. Do they have the right to choose?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Under Wisconsin law, a child under 18 does not get to decide where they want to live or how much time they want to spend with the other parent; the wishes of the child is a factor for the court to consider, among many factors for placement under the custody statute. I wrote a blog about this very topic at our firm's web site. As children reach the age of majority, most courts will take the position that the wishes of the child should be honored; teenagers tend to want to live with the parent they perceive will give them the most amount of their freedom and shy away from the parent who is strict and rigid in their household rules.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2015 at 7:26 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters