QUESTION

Is a court appearance required for divorce?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, either in a form of an answer or an actual appearance form.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
In Illinois the Petitioner must appear and testify. It could conceivably be done by and evidence depostion.
Answered on May 30th, 2014 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters