QUESTION

Is a Divorce Decree from the Netherlands legal in Texas

Asked on Nov 20th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I was married in the USA to a man from the Netherlands, He filed for divorce there in 2012. I am now refinancing my house and they want a divorce decree. Is the one that I get from the Netherlands which will be in English and Certified legal? Or must I file again here in the USA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The divorce should be recognized here. You may have to register it in a Texas Court. 
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2016 at 3:35 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters