QUESTION

Is a divorce final as soon as the stay is lifted?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2015 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
My wife and I entered a stay of proceedings for our divorce to try and reconcile and it is not going to happen. I will be requesting she have the stay lifted and wondered if the time for the divorce to be final would reset and I have to wait another 90 days or is it final as soon as the stay is lifted?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
I recently answered a question just like this. Either of you can ask the court to set the case fort a final hearing at any time. A "lifting of a 90 day stay", whatever that means in this context, will NOT automatically get you divorced. Indiana statutes have a 60 day waiting period after filing, but no 90 day period is involved at any stage.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters