QUESTION

Is a drug possession arrest grounds for emergency temporary custody and supervised visitation?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My daughter's father and I have joint legal and physical custody. He was arrested for drug possession. Is that grounds for emergency temporary custody and possibly supervised visitation?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
Yes. It could be.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe, it depends on the drug and his actions.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on what jurisdiction you are in, but I would guess that is certainly grounds to ask for that relief.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
It could be. Especially if the child was in his custody at the time of the arrest.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters