QUESTION

Is a husband responsible for a wife's student loan in case of a divorce?

Asked on May 24th, 2012 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Is a husband responsible for a wife's student loan in case of a divorce?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adoption Attorney serving Yukon, OK at The Jordan Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Generally no. This is determined all in the divorce decree. Most of the time each spouse takes the debt in their name only, including but not limited to, student loans.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at Crabb, Ferguson & Riesen
Update Your Profile
Student loans are usually ordered to be paid by the party who received the education.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters