QUESTION

Is a judge allowed to create a custody order without informing the mother who the child resides with since birth?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
The order was made where my son’s biological father resides and a court phone call was supposed to take place to establish custody. But the judge didn't inform me nor call me only the father and him discussed and signed paperwork. Is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
More information is needed about where the court case is pending and how you were served papers. You probably have the right to modify or set aside the custody order. It also would matter if the child is in a different state or only in a different county.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters