QUESTION

Is a judge likely to terminate the parental rights to the father of my son if I am married to someone else?

Asked on May 13th, 2020 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
My sons dad had never met him nor does he have any intentions on caring for him. My son is 6 years old. I am now married to someone else. My sons biological father is recently graduated from college and has obtained a corporate job. He also hired a lawyer and intends to sign over his parental rights to avoid paying child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I do not think the Judge will think it is in the child's best interest for the biological father's parental rights to be terminated in the circumstances you describe. A person "signing over his rights" is not effective unless the Court follows that with an order terminating the parental rights of the father.  In other words, it takes a court order to terminate the parent-child relationship.  One cannot simply declare oneself "not it." The Judge works for the State and the State wants the biological parent, who has a legal obligation to financially support the child, to be ordered to pay child support and provide health insurance and dental insurance for the child. Sounds like the father is in a good position to do that now. So that is probably what you should request if you want to counter a move by the father to have his own rights terminated. If you are requesting a termation of the biological father's rights and also have a step-parent adoption filed, the court is more likely to approve the termination, but also approve the adoption by your husband at the same time.  There are, of course, requirements you must meet before a step-parent adoption may be approved.  
Answered on May 18th, 2020 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters