QUESTION

Is a lawyer allowed in the mediation room with me and my ex?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
We r starting our mediation and he has a lawyer and I do not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: yes.  I presume you mean through the Court's "Family Mediation Center" or FMC.  For a little background, see http://willicklawgroup.com/mediation-services/.  If so, the FMC rules permit lawyer involvement, although if it makes you uncomfortable, they will normally accommodate you by placing the parties in separate rooms or using some similar protocol.  If it is private mediation not through FMC, both parties can insist on whatever ground rules (including "no lawyers present") that they wish and can agree to.  Really, your best tack may be to hire counsel.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2014 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters