QUESTION

Is a lawyer required if a child is involved in a divorce?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My spouse is in jail and will serve a 7-month-sentence for domestic violence against me. We had one child together and I want a divorce. I know Tennessee allows Do-It-Yourself divorces for those with no children, shared assets, etc. but is a lawyer "required" if you do have children? I know about the required parenting plan and child support worksheet which can be prepared electronically so can't these documents be included with the filings when filing the petition for divorce? He has had no job before jail so his child support would be zero. I don't have much money to spend on attorney's fees. He will have no lawyer either. I want to get away from him physically and legally.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Yes you should retain a lawyer in the case he or she will help the case.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
No, you may proceed without an attorney but you may wish to consult one or a family law facilitator to help you with the paperwork.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
It is not clear where you are at in your state of TN. However, there are several Legal Aid offices in your state. Locate one via a search engine or telephone book and make an appointment to see if you qualify for their services, or a referral to another pro bono or low cost attorney.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You do not need a lawyer to file for divorce.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters