QUESTION

Is a Legitimation Order neccessary to file if I married the mother of our 3 children after they were born

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A legitimation order is necessary when a child is born out of wedlock and the mother of the child has all parental power.  A child becomes legitimate when the parents marry and the child is recognized by the father as his own child or when the father petitions for legitimation and the court grants it.                 Assuming that your three children are all over the age of one, voluntary acknowledgement of legitimation between you and the mother will not be recognized. Regardless if you are now married to her.  Yes, a legitimation order is necessary to render the relationship between you and your three children legitimate.                 Thank you for your question.  Should you need any legal assistance, contact me at info@dmccallaw.com or (678)883-2560 O.C.G.A. § 19-7-25 O.C.G.A. § 19-7-20 (c) O.C.G.A. § 19-7-22 (a) O.C.G.A. § 19-7-21.1 (c) O.C.G.A. § 19-7-21.1 (d)
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters