QUESTION

Is a letter from an attorney full of allegations considered a statement under oath?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2021 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was sent a letter on behalf of my brother, full of absolutely nonsensical allegations. I'd like to get my brother for perjury. Is the lawyer letter enough? Or do i need to get him to sign a Sworn Affidavit?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: no.  There may be other repercussions for saying false facts verbally or in writing a letter, but "perjury" is not one of them -- and a host of privileges make even outrageously false assertions in connection with litigation usually unactionable.  The details are, well, detailed, and can backfire, so you should consult with knowledgeable counsel before taking any action of any kind.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2021 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Hurtik Law & Associates
Update Your Profile
The perjury allegations will have to go before the court to show there are lies. But allegations are allegations and not necessary truth. You have a right to respond to this letter of course to show what is being stretched. An attorney is an officer of the court but letters are not under perjury or court from what info you provided. 
Answered on Mar 30th, 2021 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters