QUESTION

Is a marriage in Bahrain legal in the US?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2014 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
My husband and I are both US citizens and we were married in Bahrain. Is the marriage legal in the US?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

The general rule in all states is that a marriage which was legal in the jurisdiction in which the marriage was entered is legal in that state. For example, Arizona does not recognize a "common law marriage" entered into with the State of Arizona. However, if a common law marriage was entered into in a state where such a marriage is recognized, the the couple would be seen as married in Arizona, since that marriage was legal where it was made. (Please note that this may not be the case with a same-sex couple).
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Generally the answer is Yes.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it was legal in Bahrain, yes.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If the marriage is legal there it is legal here.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Yes it is legal in Texas
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it was legal in Bahrain, it is legal here.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Edison, NJ at The Law Offices of Peter S. Kollory
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless there are other disqualifiers such as prohibitions within that law of the land, or violates public policy of USA. Without a personal intervIew to bring out more information to properly qualify, affirmative answer cannot be definitive even though safe and favorable assumptions are drawn from the facts underlying the citizenship law.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Gregory Brough
Update Your Profile
A marriage that is valid where it is performed is generally considered valid everywhere.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters