QUESTION

Is a married minor emapcipated by South Dakota law?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2011 on Family Law - South Dakota
More details to this question:
16yr old daughter is married, is she then considered emacipated, also is the parents still responsible for her or is it now as I believe the responsibility of her husband. Mainly concerning school info
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
A minor who is validly married is emancipated in South Dakota.  See South Dakota Statutes, Title 25, Chapter § 25-5-24. The parents of an emancipated minor stand in relation to the child as if the child were an adult.    
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters