QUESTION

Is a mother required to tell the father if she is living with someone and what other info does she have to share?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
The child is 4 years old and lives in New York with mother. It is believed the mother is living with a convicted felon. The father lives in St. Louis, MO and has the child 3 months out of the year. The father pays child support, health insurance and travel expenses but there is no court order for support. The first time in court the judge said to work things out outside of the court room.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
It would all depend on the custody order.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters