QUESTION

Is a notarize letter legally binding like a living trust?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm leaving to Florida for 6 days. I was thinking what if something happens to me what would happen to my 15 yr old daughter? Where would she go to live with? I wouldn't want my ex domestic partner to force her to live with her. I would want my daughter to stay with my 21 year old son. However, I would want her to also be a part of that decision. What should I do? I'm concerned because my mom recently passed and she did not have a living trust and will. She had nothing in writing stating who is beneficiary and we had a lot of problems to deal with after he passed. I wouldn't want my children to have to deal with something similar.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The best thing to do is to have a will designating a guardian. You should also give your son a durable power of attorney for your daughter authorizing him to make medical, educational and disciplinary decisions for your daughter. But what about the father? Have his rights been terminated? If not, he will have first claim on your daughter. I suggest that you get with an estate planning attorney and figure out what you need to do.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney and get temporary documents in place, and a full estate plan when you get back.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 2:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters