QUESTION

Is a notarized agreement about a mother signing her rights over to me binding? If not, what can I do?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Family Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I have been raising a child for the past 3 years. The mother is willing to sign over her rights to me. The mother has full custody and the father is in prison for being a convicted felon and he has no rights to the child. The mother and I plan to sign an agreement to sign over her rights to me and have it notarized.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No, the rights of both parents need to be terminated and the child adopted.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Only a court can terminate parental rights and alter support obligations.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
And that piece of paper is worth as much as the paper costs. No, a notarized agreement is not binding. Unless a court gives you guardianship, she can come in at any time and take the child. And how do you know father has no rights. Unless she has given you a copy of a court order taking his rights, then he probably still has them - he just can't exercise them because he is in jail.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters