QUESTION

Is a notarized letter, signed by a father and the person to whom he once gave temporary custody of his child, binding and lawful in court?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2016 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
A is currently in Legal Guardianship or aged out of Legal Guardianship, s/he is considered independent for financial aid purposes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the child is aged out it would appear there is no guardianship. There is no child, just a young adult.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2016 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters