QUESTION

Is a paper written up between a divorcing husband and wife stating that the husband will continue to pay the rent in the home the wife lives in bindi

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2021 on Divorce - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My husband and I are separating and he is wanting to move out but has agreed to still continue to pay the rent in my home. He said he would sign a contract stating this and have it notarized. Would that be legally binding if he breaks the agreement
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Probably not.  I don't practice in Kentucky, but in New York these types of agreements must meet special requirements more than just notarization to be valid.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2021 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters