QUESTION

Is a pregnant 17 year old still considered a minor and still under her parents’ control?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
Is a pregnant 17 year old still considered a minor and still under her parents’ control? My girlfriend is pregnant and her dad won't allow her to talk to me or see me. Is she still under his control legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
A unmarried 17 year old girl even if she is pregnant is still under the control of her parents.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters