QUESTION

Is a quickie Mexican divorce legal in the US?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2016 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My ex filed a quickie divorce in Mexico only cost like $995. But I wasn't present, wasn't notified, and I didn't sign any papers. We were married in the US and we have child together. I don't understand how this is valid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

File for divorce where you reside. He can try to assert the out of country divorce, but he would have the obligation to prove its validity.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2016 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters