QUESTION

Is a quit claim deed sufficient to transfer the home back to him?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was awarded my marital home in my divorce decree. The decree specifies that my ex would sign a quitclaim after I obtained a mortgage in my name since I was never on the title or the deed for the home. Our divorce was very amicable. I have since decided to buy a different home. I am willing to give up all equity in the home and allow my ex to take it back. Even though I am not on the mortgage or deed and my only claim to the home is my decree, I signed and filed a quitclaim to release my interest in the home. It has been 16 months since our divorce and I think we are past the window of asking for modifications to the property agreement. Any advice is appreciated. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Seek counsel and do it correctly. What you do voluntarily with your property is up to you after the divorce judgment allocates it.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters