QUESTION

Is a recorded court orders not signed by a judge enforceable?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
Pertaining to custody and property settlement in a divorce case.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A true copy (normally stamped) is and the signed copy should be in the Court's file.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What do you mean by "recorded"? A court speaks through its writings if the judgment was not finalized and in writing its probably not enforceable.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the order was recorded, it is probable that the judge signed the original and copies were sent to other people. You can check with the clerk's office to see if the original is in the file.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters